Legal Q&A: Can we limit parking to residents only?

0

Question: We have a limited number of parking spots in our apartment community, so we decided to limit the parking to residents only. Is this legal?

Answer: Yes, you may restrict parking at your apartment complex to residents only. Make sure you have complied with the requirements of Vehicle Code Section 22658 so that unauthorized vehicles can be towed according to the rules of the code section. Also, be sure that your lease or rules have been appropriately modified so that this policy is enforceable as a condition of tenancy.

Question: My tenant was just evicted, and the majority of his/her items are still in the unit. Do I need to give him/her another notice to retrieve their belongings?

This page contains members-only content!
Sign In To Viewor learn more about joining CAA

Recent Legal Q&A posts:

Tagged:

No comments yet. Be the first!